Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 ยท Couple's Touring Guide

RIDE SAFE,
RIDE INDIA

Complete value-for-money riding gear guide for Indian touring couples. Based on real rider reviews, Reddit, Team-BHP & Indian riding community feedback.

5Gear Categories
โ‚น15kโ€“โ‚น60kBudget Tiers
CE L2Protection Standard
2025Updated Prices
01
HELMETS โ€” Head Protection First
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ
HELMET IS YOUR #1 INVESTMENT โ€” Never Compromise

Always buy ECE 22.06 certified (superior to ISI). Try on in person โ€” every head shape is different. Buy from authorized dealers only. Budget โ‚น8,000โ€“โ‚น14,000 per helmet for serious touring.

โญ Best Overall Value

LS2 FF800 Storm II Best touring helmet for Himalayan 450 riders

โ‚น10,000โ€“โ‚น12,000
ECE 22.06 ISI BIS Certified Pinlock Ready Sun Visor KPA Shell
Pros
  • Dual ECE 22.06 + ISI certification
  • Lightweight KPA shell (~1,450g)
  • Internal sun visor โ€” touring essential
  • Pinlock anti-fog lens included
  • Excellent ventilation for Indian heat
  • Bluetooth speaker pockets built-in
  • Removable, washable interior
  • Available in India (Powersports, etc.)
Cons
  • Can feel slightly warm in extreme heat
  • Visor mechanism slightly stiff initially
  • Limited color options vs competitors
  • Higher end of budget tier
Real Rider: "Tried SMK Stellar, MT Thunder, LS2 Stream and Storm. LS2 Storm II felt best. It is light compared to my friends' SMKs and AXORs. Bought at โ‚น11,300 with Pinlock โ€” totally worth it." โ€” Team-BHP BHPian YD14
๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Budget Pick

SMK Stellar / SMK Twister II Solid ECE-certified helmet under โ‚น6,000

โ‚น4,500โ€“โ‚น6,500
ECE 22.05 ISI Certified
Pros
  • ECE certified at an accessible price
  • Good ventilation channels
  • Widely available in India
  • Decent fit for Indian head shapes
  • Good entry point for beginners
Cons
  • Heavier than LS2 (noticeable on long hauls)
  • No internal sun visor on base models
  • Ventilation less refined than LS2
  • Upgrade recommended after 1โ€“2 years
Community View: 40% of Reddit r/motorcyclesIndia recommend Axor/SMK for ECE-certified helmets under โ‚น6K. SMK is the safer choice of the two for quality consistency.
๐Ÿ˜Œ Best Comfort / Premium Feel

MT Thunder 4 / MT Blade 2 SV Premium ventilation, great for touring

โ‚น9,000โ€“โ‚น14,000
ECE 22.06 Sun Visor Pinlock Ready
Pros
  • Exceptional ventilation for Indian summers
  • Premium interior comfort
  • ECE 22.06 certified
  • Internal drop-down sun visor
  • Very popular in Indian touring community
Cons
  • Premium pricing vs LS2
  • Some head shapes don't fit MT well
  • Must try before buying
IBR Club Riders consistently use MT Thunder helmets on Himalayan rally runs. Excellent track record.
โ™€ For Female Pillion/Rider

Same models โ€” Size S or XS LS2 FF800 Storm II or MT Blade 2 recommended; Axor Apex for tighter budget

โ‚น5,500โ€“โ‚น12,000

For women, the same full-face helmets apply โ€” prioritize proper fit over brand. LS2 and MT tend to fit smaller head shapes better. Always try in person. Axor Apex is a decent budget option (ECE 22.05) for the pillion at โ‚น4,000โ€“5,500, but LS2 is strongly preferred for ECE 22.06 coverage. Avoid Studds/Vega for highway touring โ€” their ventilation and weight are not touring-grade.


02
RIDING JACKETS โ€” Mesh First for India
๐ŸŒก๏ธ
India Rule: Go Mesh โ€” Protection Without Roasting

For India's climate, a high-quality mesh jacket with CE Level 2 armour + a separate rain jacket/cover beats an "all-weather" jacket in comfort during summer touring. Rynox dominates this segment.

โญ Best Summer Touring Value

Rynox Air GT 4 The king of budget-friendly mesh jackets in India

โ‚น6,500โ€“โ‚น8,000
CE Class A CE Level 2 Armour 5 Mesh Panels 600D Polyester โ‚น50k Accident Insurance
Pros
  • 5 super-ventilated 3D mesh panels
  • CE Level 2 shoulder + elbow armour
  • CE Class A abrasion rated
  • Jacket-to-pants connection zipper
  • Adjustable sleeves for fit
  • Reflective strips for night visibility
  • โ‚น50k complimentary accident insurance
  • 5-year warranty on protectors
  • Unisex โ€” suitable for women too
Cons
  • Not waterproof (need separate rain jacket)
  • Sizing runs slightly small โ€” size up
  • No back protector included (must add)
  • Not ideal for cold hill stations
Amazon Review: "Best use for summer with its mesh โ€” lets air pass through armpits to your back. 600 Denier thick enough to protect your skin in a crash slide." | "58 out of 60 quality reviews are positive."
๐Ÿ”’ Best Safety / All-Round

Rynox Stealth Evo 3 / Stealth Pro The touring rider's workhorse jacket

โ‚น9,500โ€“โ‚น14,000
CE Level 2 All Armour 1000D Cordura Rain Liner Thermal Liner Knox Armour
Pros
  • Level 2 protectors everywhere
  • Detachable thermal liner + rain liner
  • 1000D Cordura outer for max abrasion resistance
  • Good ventilation mesh zones
  • One of India's most-bought touring jackets
  • Washable padding system
  • Proven 4+ year durability (real owners)
Cons
  • Heavier than mesh-only options
  • Gets warm in peak summer city riding
  • Pricier than Air GT
Quora veteran: "I personally own Stealth Evo 1 jacket for more than 4 years โ€” it comes with Level 2 protectors, thermal liner, raincoat โ€” all removable. Completely washable."
๐Ÿ˜Œ Best Comfort Mesh

Viaterra Holeshot / Solace Furious v3.0 Highly praised for comfort and fit

โ‚น7,000โ€“โ‚น10,000
CE Level 2 1000D Cordura (Impact Zones)

Viaterra's gear earns consistent praise for fit quality and durability. Solace Furious v3.0 is a favourite in the India Bull Riders community. Both brands offer excellent mesh ventilation suited for Indian touring. Viaterra is slightly more premium in finish. Solace is the budget-leaning option with solid real-world credibility.

IBR Community: Multiple experienced tourers run Solace Furious v3.0 with Solace S30 V3 pants as their go-to summer setup.
โ™€ For Female Pillion/Rider

Rynox Air GT 4 (Unisex) or Spartan Helios Best options for women in India

โ‚น6,500โ€“โ‚น10,000

The Rynox Air GT 4 is officially unisex and works well for women with adjustable straps. For a more tailored fit, Spartan Helios (also called Aspida Helios) is recommended in Indian forums. The Rynox Air GT pants even have positive reviews from women with larger hip-to-waist ratios thanks to adjustable panels. Note: Women-specific riding gear is limited in India โ€” the best strategy is to buy unisex gear from Rynox/Viaterra and get proper fit in-store.


03
RIDING PANTS โ€” Hips & Knees Protected
โญ Best All-Round

Rynox Air GT Pants Perfect companion to the Air GT jacket โ€” connects to form a suit

โ‚น5,500โ€“โ‚น7,500
CE Level 2 Knee + Hip Invista Cordura Stretch KneeSlap Adjuster Jacket Connector Zip
Pros
  • Connects to any Rynox jacket (suit conversion)
  • CE Level 2 knee + hip armour
  • KneeSlap adjustable knee placement
  • Large mesh thigh/calf panels for airflow
  • Cordura stretch panels for flexibility
  • 8 sizes (S to 5XL) including plus sizes
  • Women's fit praised for hip ratio
Cons
  • Not waterproof
  • Tight fit โ€” may prefer sizing up
  • Not ideal for very cold temperatures
ZigWheels review: "Large mesh panels on thighs and calves make long rides in hot weather far more comfortable. Works for both road and mild off-road."
๐Ÿ”’ Best Protection Pants

Rynox Stealth Pro Pants India's most popular touring pants โ€” touring workhorse

โ‚น7,500โ€“โ‚น9,500
CE Level 2 Knox Microlock Armour Thermal Liner Reinforced Cordura

The Stealth Pro pants are described as "probably India's most commonly bought riding pants." With thermal liner and reinforced Cordura, these offer all-season capability. The Knox Microlock armour is less pliable than SAS-Tec but well proven. Recommended for mountain/cold touring.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Budget Option

Solace S30 V3 Pants Solid value, trusted by touring riders

โ‚น4,500โ€“โ‚น6,000

The Solace S30 V3 is regularly paired with the Solace Furious jacket in the Indian touring community. CE certified knee and hip protection at a budget price. Good enough for beginner tourers on Himalayan 450. Used by IBR club riders on actual Himalayan tours.


04
RIDING GLOVES โ€” Hands Land First in a Crash
โš ๏ธ
Gloves Are Non-Negotiable

Hands are the first thing that hits the ground in a fall. CE certified full-gauntlet gloves with knuckle protection are mandatory for touring. Never ride with half-finger gloves on highways.

โญ Best Value Touring

Rynox Advento Pro Gloves D3O knuckle, full gauntlet, touring spec

โ‚น3,500โ€“โ‚น4,500
CE Level 2 EN 13594 D3O KP4 Knuckle FAST-R Wrist
  • โœ… D3O KP4 Level 2 knuckle protector
  • โœ… FAST-R wrist slide tech (prevents hyper-extension)
  • โœ… 3 active intake vents + perforated leather exhaust
  • โœ… Touchscreen-compatible fingertips
  • โœ… Secure micro-metric closure
  • โœ… Rain viper wiper on left glove
๐Ÿ’ฐ Budget Full Gauntlet

Viaterra Grid MK3 Full Gauntlet Trusted by touring community

โ‚น2,500โ€“โ‚น3,500
CE Certified Full Gauntlet
  • โœ… Full gauntlet wrist protection
  • โœ… Consistent praise in IBR community
  • โœ… Good grip and fit quality
  • โœ… Available from Viaterra directly
  • โš ๏ธ Ventilation is average
  • โš ๏ธ Some dye transfer when wet (Rynox has same issue)
โ™€ For Women

Rynox gloves come in XSโ€“S which fit most women well. Viaterra Grid MK3 also available in smaller sizes. For summer touring, prioritize CE certified knuckle protection and full coverage over slim-fit fashion gloves.


05
RIDING BOOTS โ€” Walk + Ride Protection
๐Ÿ‘Ÿ
Touring Boots: The Walk-Comfort Dilemma

Pure riding boots (Orazo) are great on the bike but painful to walk in. For Himalayan 450 touring where you'll explore towns, opt for "lifestyle-meets-protection" boots like Cramster Touring or Trip Machine Derby that offer CE protection AND decent walkability.

โญ Best Touring Boot (Walk + Ride)

Cramster by Rynox Touring Boots Orthopedic insoles, walkable, CE protected

โ‚น7,500โ€“โ‚น9,500
CE Certified Orthopedic Insoles Lightweight Ankle Protection

The Cramster Touring Boots from Rynox's sister brand are consistently recommended for riders who want a boot they can wear while exploring towns โ€” especially relevant for Himalayan 450 touring where you ride to a destination and then walk around. CE certified ankle/shin protection, orthopedic insoles, and a reasonably walkable sole make these the best all-round touring boots in India at the price.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Budget Boot

Orazo Picus Trail / Orazo Ibis Trail CE Level 2,2,2,1 certified โ€” India's most affordable CE boot

โ‚น3,800โ€“โ‚น5,500
CE EN13634:2017 Level 2,2,2,1 Waterproof
Pros
  • CE EN13634 Level 2 certified
  • Waterproof โ€” excellent at water crossings
  • Best price for CE certified boot in India
  • Proven on real Himalayan tours
Cons
  • Difficult to walk in for extended time
  • Not suitable for trekking or sightseeing
  • Stiff until broken in
Touring community: "Orazo boots performed very well especially at water crossings. Waterproof is a real feature here, not a gimmick." But: "Walking is a nightmare โ€” strictly a riding boot."
๐Ÿ˜Œ Best Lifestyle Boot

Trip Machine Derby / Viaterra Bronson Looks like a regular boot, hides CE protection

โ‚น8,500โ€“โ‚น12,000
CE Certified 3-Point Protection Anti-Slip Sole Top Grain Leather

Both Trip Machine Derby and Viaterra Bronson are CE certified boots that look like casual leather boots. Ideal for touring couples who want to walk around town without carrying a change of shoes. Viaterra Bronson uses SAS-Tec ankle protection. Trip Machine Derby has 3-point CE protection. Premium finish but worth it for the versatility.


06
COMPLETE SETUPS โ€” By Budget (Per Person)

โ‚น15,000 SETUP

Entry / Tight Budget
HelmetSMK Stellar โ€” โ‚น4,500
JacketRynox Air GT 4 โ€” โ‚น6,500
PantsSolace S30 V3 โ€” โ‚น4,500
GlovesViaterra Grid MK3 โ€” โ‚น2,500
BootsOrazo Picus โ€” โ‚น3,800
TOTAL (approx)~โ‚น21,800

โš ๏ธ Note: Even the โ‚น15k budget overshoots a bit โ€” do NOT cut the helmet. An SMK Stellar at โ‚น4.5k is the minimum acceptable helmet for touring.

โ‚น25,000 SETUP

Recommended Starter
HelmetLS2 FF800 Storm II โ€” โ‚น11,000
JacketRynox Air GT 4 โ€” โ‚น7,000
PantsRynox Air GT Pants โ€” โ‚น6,000
GlovesRynox Advento Pro โ€” โ‚น4,000
BootsOrazo Ibis โ€” โ‚น5,000
TOTAL (approx)~โ‚น33,000

โœ… Sweet spot โ€” premium helmet + full CE Level 2 everywhere. Best bang for money.

โ‚น40,000 SETUP

Confident Tourer
HelmetMT Thunder 4 / LS2 Storm II โ€” โ‚น11,500
JacketRynox Stealth Evo 3 โ€” โ‚น12,000
PantsRynox Stealth Pro โ€” โ‚น8,500
GlovesRynox Advento Pro โ€” โ‚น4,000
BootsCramster Touring โ€” โ‚น8,500
TOTAL (approx)~โ‚น44,500

โœ… Great for multi-day Himalayan 450 tours in varying weather.

โ‚น60,000 SETUP

Serious Tourer
HelmetMT Blade 2 SV โ€” โ‚น13,500
JacketViaterra Holeshot + RE Khardungla โ€” โ‚น14,000
PantsRynox Stealth Pro โ€” โ‚น9,500
GlovesRynox Storm Evo 3 โ€” โ‚น5,500
BootsTrip Machine Derby / RE Wanderer โ€” โ‚น11,000
Rain GearRynox H2Go Rain Jacket + Pants โ€” โ‚น7,500
TOTAL (approx)~โ‚น61,000

โญ Complete, all-condition touring setup with rain gear included. Ideal if you do 4โ€“6 tours/year.


07
BEST COUPLE SETUP โ€” Complete Shopping List
๐Ÿ MALE RIDER (Himalayan 450)
Helmet
LS2 FF800 Storm II
โ‚น11,000
Jacket
Rynox Air GT 4 (Summer) or Stealth Evo 3 (All-season)
โ‚น7,000 โ€“ โ‚น12,000
Pants
Rynox Air GT Pants
โ‚น6,000
Gloves
Rynox Advento Pro
โ‚น4,000
Boots
Cramster Touring or Orazo Ibis
โ‚น5,000 โ€“ โ‚น9,000
Subtotal โ‚น33,000โ€“โ‚น42,000
๐Ÿ’ FEMALE PILLION / RIDER
Helmet
LS2 FF800 Storm II (S/XS) or Axor Apex
โ‚น5,500 โ€“ โ‚น11,000
Jacket
Rynox Air GT 4 (Unisex, size up) or Spartan Helios
โ‚น6,500 โ€“ โ‚น10,000
Pants
Rynox Air GT Pants (adjustable hip panels)
โ‚น6,000
Gloves
Rynox Advento Pro (XS/S) or Viaterra Grid MK3
โ‚น2,500 โ€“ โ‚น4,000
Boots
Viaterra Bronson or Orazo Picus (women's sizes)
โ‚น3,800 โ€“ โ‚น10,000
Subtotal โ‚น24,300โ€“โ‚น41,000

๐Ÿงฎ Couple Total Estimate

On the โ‚น25k-per-person setup: ~โ‚น57,000โ€“โ‚น65,000 for both.
On the โ‚น40k-per-person setup: ~โ‚น85,000โ€“โ‚น95,000 for both.

Tip: Buy the rider's gear first, fully kitted. Do not compromise the rider for the pillion. Once the main rider is sorted, build the pillion's kit gear-by-gear over the next 1โ€“2 months.


08
PRIORITY ORDER โ€” If Budget Is Limited
1

๐Ÿช– Helmets โ€” Both Rider and Pillion

Absolutely non-negotiable. Both must have ECE-certified full-face helmets before the first ride. This is the one item where you spend first, no exceptions.

2

๐Ÿงค Gloves โ€” Full Gauntlet CE Certified

Hands hit the ground first in 90% of crashes. Cheap investment, massive impact. Buy CE knuckle-protected full gauntlet gloves immediately.

3

๐Ÿงฅ Riding Jackets โ€” CE Level 2 Armour

Rynox Air GT 4 at โ‚น7,000 is an outstanding value. Buy the jacket before the pants โ€” torso and upper body injuries are most common in crashes.

4

๐Ÿ‘ข Boots โ€” At Minimum Ankle Protection

Even Orazo Picus at โ‚น3,800 with CE certification is vastly better than sports shoes. Don't ride highways in sneakers or sandals.

5

๐Ÿ‘– Riding Pants โ€” After Everything Else

Riding pants with CE hip/knee protection are the last piece of the puzzle. Until you can buy them, a thick pair of full-length jeans is a stopgap (not ideal). Upgrade to dedicated riding pants within the first few months.


09
COMPARISON TABLE โ€” All Recommended Products
Product Category Price (INR) CE Cert Ventilation Value For Women?
LS2 FF800 Storm II Helmet โ‚น10โ€“12k ECE 22.06 + ISI Excellent โญโญโญโญโญ Yes (S/XS)
SMK Stellar Helmet โ‚น4.5โ€“6.5k ECE 22.05 Good โญโญโญโญ Yes
MT Thunder 4 Goblin Helmet โ‚น9โ€“13k ECE 22.06 Best in class โญโญโญโญโญ Yes
Axor Apex Helmet โ‚น4โ€“5.5k ECE 22.05 Average โญโญโญ Yes
Rynox Air GT 4 Jacket โ‚น6.5โ€“8k CE Class A + L2 5 mesh panels โญโญโญโญโญ Unisex
Rynox Stealth Evo 3 Jacket โ‚น9.5โ€“14k CE L2 + 1000D Good (mesh zones) โญโญโญโญโญ Mostly male fit
Solace Furious v3.0 Jacket โ‚น7โ€“10k CE L2 Very good โญโญโญโญ Limited sizes
Rynox Air GT Pants Pants โ‚น5.5โ€“7.5k CE L2 Knee + Hip Excellent mesh โญโญโญโญโญ Yes (adjustable)
Rynox Stealth Pro Pants Pants โ‚น7.5โ€“9.5k CE L2 Good โญโญโญโญ Mostly male fit
Rynox Advento Pro Gloves Gloves โ‚น3.5โ€“4.5k CE L2 EN13594 3 vents + perforated โญโญโญโญโญ XS available
Viaterra Grid MK3 Gloves โ‚น2.5โ€“3.5k CE Certified Average โญโญโญโญ Yes
Orazo Picus / Ibis Trail Boots โ‚น3.8โ€“5.5k CE EN13634 L2 N/A โญโญโญโญ Check sizing
Cramster Touring Boots Boots โ‚น7.5โ€“9.5k CE Certified N/A โญโญโญโญโญ Yes
Trip Machine Derby Boots โ‚น8.5โ€“12k CE Certified N/A โญโญโญโญ Yes

10
BUYING STRATEGY โ€” Online vs Offline

๐Ÿช BUY OFFLINE (Try First)

  • ๐Ÿช– Helmets โ€” Head shape varies wildly. Always try in-store before buying.
  • ๐Ÿงฅ Jackets โ€” First jacket especially; armor placement must be checked on body.
  • ๐Ÿ‘ข Boots โ€” Sizing inconsistency; must walk around in-store to test comfort.
  • ๐Ÿ‘– Pants โ€” Try with your boots on; knee armor placement check is critical.

Best stores: Bulwark Moto, Powersports, Riders Junction (physical), your local RE dealer (for RE gear).

๐Ÿ›’ BUY ONLINE (Best Discounts)

  • ๐Ÿงค Gloves โ€” Sizing is straightforward; huge discounts online.
  • ๐ŸŒง๏ธ Rain gear โ€” Standard sizing; buy from Rynox official or Amazon.
  • ๐Ÿ”„ Replacement armor โ€” Back protectors, chest pads upgrade.
  • ๐Ÿงข Accessories โ€” Balaclava, neck gaiter, socks.

Best online: rynoxgear.com (official), viaterragear.com, powersports.in, Amazon India (verify seller), Riders Junction online.


11
COMMON MISTAKES โ€” What Beginners Get Wrong
โŒ
Buying a helmet based on looks, not fit

"Don't shop online without knowing your fit โ€” snug is safe." Every brand has a different shell shape. An LS2 might fit you perfectly while an SMK of the same size causes pressure points. Always try in person first.

โŒ
Skipping the back protector

Most jackets come without a back protector by default (or with a basic foam pad). Upgrade to a CE Level 2 back protector โ€” it's sold separately for โ‚น1,500โ€“โ‚น3,000 and it could save your spine. Don't skip this.

โŒ
Buying "fashion" riding gear that isn't CE certified

Many jackets on marketplaces look like riding gear but have no real certification. "Riding jacket" in the name doesn't mean CE certified. Always verify CE Level 2 for armour, not just "armour included."

โŒ
Wearing sports shoes or sandals on highway riding

Ankle fractures are one of the most common motorcycle injuries. Even a โ‚น3,800 Orazo Picus boot offers vastly better protection than running shoes. This one mistake costs people months of recovery.

โŒ
Getting all-weather jacket to "save money" โ€” then not wearing it in summer

The gear you don't wear kills you. In 40ยฐC Indian summers, a heavy textile jacket is unbearable, so riders ditch it. A โ‚น7,000 mesh jacket you'll wear every ride beats a โ‚น15,000 all-weather jacket you leave at home.

โœ…
Pro Tip: The Modulayer Strategy (Rynox)

Buy mesh jacket + separate Rynox H2Go rain jacket (โ‚น3,500). This gives you a 2-in-1 system that weighs less, ventilates better, and costs less than one "waterproof" jacket. Most experienced Indian tourers use this approach.


12
OVERRATED PICKS โ€” Not Worth the Money

Royal Enfield Branded Riding Gear (at full price)

RE gear looks great and has decent protection, but it's significantly overpriced vs Rynox/Viaterra for the same spec. The RE Khardungla v2 jacket and Wanderer boots have fans, but you pay a branding premium. Better value elsewhere unless you specifically want the RE aesthetic.

Axor Helmets (safety inconsistency)

Popular for being ECE-certified at a low price, but Axor's SHARP safety ratings "do not inspire confidence" per Team-BHP veteran reviews. The ECE stamp doesn't tell the whole safety story. Pay the extra โ‚น2,000โ€“3,000 for LS2 or SMK instead.

Studds / Vega Helmets for Touring

Fine for city commuting at low speeds, but wind noise, poor ventilation, and basic safety ratings make them unsuitable for highway touring. The weight (1.5kg+) causes neck fatigue on long Himalayan 450 tours. Don't use these for touring.

"Waterproof" All-in-One Jackets under โ‚น8,000

The waterproofing in budget "all-weather" jackets typically fails within 6 months of actual riding. The "waterproof membrane" in cheap jackets is often just DWR coating. Buy dedicated mesh + separate rain jacket for better real-world performance.


13
TRUSTED BRANDS โ€” Long-Term India Track Record
Tier 1 โ€” Best Value Indian

๐Ÿ”ด Rynox

India's most trusted riding gear brand. CE Level 2, 1-year warranty, โ‚น50k accident insurance, excellent customer service, 5-year protector warranty. Rynox has proven itself over 10+ years in Indian conditions. Buy directly from rynoxgear.com for authenticity.

Tier 1 โ€” Best Value Indian

๐ŸŸก Viaterra

Started with luggage, now making very well-received gear. Excellent customer service and finish quality. Particularly strong on gloves, luggage, and boots. International respect (riders in Morocco order from India). Reliable long-term brand.

Tier 1 โ€” Best Value Indian

๐ŸŸ  Solace

Very popular in the touring community for jackets and pants. Good value-to-protection ratio. Furious v3.0 and S30 V3 pants are community staples. Strong in adventure riding circles. Slightly less premium finish than Rynox but proven safety credentials.

Tier 1 โ€” Helmets

๐Ÿ”ต LS2 Helmets

Spanish brand with strong India presence. ECE 22.06 certification, lightweight shells, excellent ventilation, Pinlock included. Consistent quality across price points. Widely available. Most-recommended touring helmet brand in India right now.

Tier 1 โ€” Helmets

๐ŸŸค MT Helmets

Spanish brand, ECE 22.06, outstanding ventilation. MT Thunder 4 Goblin is a community favourite for touring in India. Premium interior comfort. Excellent track record at India Bull Riders rallies. Try before buying as shell shape varies.

Tier 2 โ€” Budget

โšช Orazo / SMK

Orazo: Best CE-certified budget boots in India, proven at water crossings. SMK: Decent ECE helmets for budget buyers. Both are honest, no-frills Indian brands with real CE certification โ€” a cut above unbranded gear.